MP910216391[1]

2016 USBA COMMITTEES

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Nancy Kennedy - President

Nancy Tingey – President elect

Mary Nielson – Vice President

Kristi Swett – Immediate Past President

JoDee Sundberg – NSBA Director

**Debbie Taylor – Single District Representative

**Linda Hanks – Multi District Representative

LEGISLATION

PRE-DELEGATE ASSEMBLY, DAY ON THE HILL

Kelly Blake, Chair

Jeff Richens

Janis Christensen

Melissa Ford

CONFERENCE ( Jan 5, 6, & 7, 2017)

Nancy Kennedy, Chair

Nancy Tingey

Mary Nielson

Kristi Swett

AUDIT & FINANCE ( on-going)

Nancy Kennedy, Chair

Nancy Tingey

Mary Nielson

Kristi Swett

PUBLIC RELATIONS (on-going)

Barbara Smith, Chair

Janis Christensen

Linda Hanks

Kelly Blake

JOINT LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE (JLC)

Kristi Swett

Nancy Kennedy – Co-Chair

Nancy Tingey

Mary Nielson

Sarah Meier

Teri Rhodes

Susan Pulsipher

Melissa Ford

Barbara Smith

Joyce Wilson

Mark Marsh/Heather Staley

McKay Jensen

Jim Webster/Mark Caldwell

Linda Hanks

Carolyn White

Janis Christensen

Jodee Sundberg

Dean Rowley/Rick Ainge

Kelly Blake

Amber Schill

Alternate – Laura Hesson

Alternate – Tamara Lowe

Alternate – Ann Geary

MASTER BOARDS AWARD (NEW BOARD MEMBER WORKSHOP (DEC. 2016), BOARD PRESIDENTS’ WORKSHOP (FEB. 2017), LEADERSHIP ACADEMY (SEPT. 2017))

Jeff Richens, Chair

Ken Platt

Susan Richards

Heather Staley

Nancy Tingey

BYLAW COMMITTEE & BOARD HANDBOOK

Debbie Taylor, Chair

Teri Rhodes

Susan Pulsipher

STATE BOARD

LAWS AND LICENSING

Sarah Meier

McKay Jensen

FINANCE

Susan Pulsipher

Terri Rhodes

STANDARDS AND ASSESSMENT

Nancy Tingey

Linda Hanks

EVALUATION DEVELOPMENT

Rick Ainge, Chair

JoDee Sundberg

Sarah Meier

McKay Jensen

REGIONAL TRAINING

Nancy Kennedy, Chair

Nancy Tingey

Mary Nielson

Kristi Swett

UTAH CONSORTIUM OF EDUCATIONAL LEADERS (UCEL)

Sarah Meier

ADVOCATES FOR SCHOOL TRUST LANDS (ASTL)

Barbara Smith

NATIONAL SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION

JoDee Sundberg

UTAH RURAL SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION (RURAL SCHOOLS)

Ken Platt